C4 Pedro, Pérola and Yuri da Cunha lead race for Angolan awards

Excitement is building ahead of the Angola Music Awards (AMA), which will be held on Saturday 30 July at the Luanda Multipurpose Pavilion.

Angolan singer Pérola leads the nominations for the 2016 Angola Music Awards. Photo: perola-negra.com
Angolan singer Pérola leads the nominations for the 2016 Angola Music Awards. Photo: perola-negra.com

The organisers recently announced  the list of nominated artists in 20 categories of the fourth edition of the event. Leading the way are musicians C4 Pedro, Pérola and Yuri da Cunha, with nine nominations apiece, including in key categories like Album of the Year and Best Artist, as well as genre categories Best Kizomba, Best Semba and others. Veteran artist Nelo Carvalho is also in the running with seven nominations, including for Best Male Artist, Best Producer and Best Album for Reencontros (reunions), the follow-up to 2013's Encontros.

Last year’s big winner Yola Semedo, who picked up four awards in 2015, does not feature in this year’s nominations, with the only exception being her feature on N'soki’s ‘Perdoa-Me’, which has been nominated in the Best Semba category.

The Angola Music Awards is an annual event that aims to promote the Lusophone country's national musical culture by awarding the best and most popular creators of Angolan music.

The full list of 2016 AMA nominees is as follows:

Album Of The Year

  • O Intérprete - Yuri Da Cunha
  • King Ckwa - C4 Pedro
  • Mais De Mim - Pérola
  • Por Amor - Matias Damásio
  • Reencontros - Nelo Carvalho

Best Female Artist

  • Bela Xou
  • Joly Makanda
  • N'soki
  • Pérola
  • Telma Lee

Best Male Artist

  • C4 Pedro
  • Matias Damásio
  • Nelo Carvalho
  • Prodígio
  • Yuri Da Cunha

Best New Artist

  • Bass
  • Diclas One
  • Landrick
  • Mylson
  • Telma Lee

Group of the Year

  • Afrikanas
  • Angospel
  • Dream Boyz
  • Elenco Da Paz
  • The Groove

Best Afro-House

  • ‘African Beauty’ - C4 Pedro
  • ‘I Love Angola’ - Mestre Dangui
  • ‘Kapri’ - Os Banah
  • ‘Segura O Corpo’ - The Groove
  • ‘Tamo A Vir’ - Bebucho Q Kuia

Best Afro-Jazz/World Music

  • ‘Amor De Pai’ - C4 Pedro
  • ‘Flauta Do Cantor’ - Vivalda Dula
  • ‘Nkanikino‘ - Angospel
  • ‘Vai-Te Embora’ - N'soki
  • ‘Wamesena’ - Nelo Carvalho

Best Gospel

  • ‘Deus Está No Controlo’ - Isaac Cadete
  • ‘Ele É O Fogo’ - Irmã Nádia Mayembe
  • ‘Será Que Existe Amo’r - Gv Abençoado
  • ‘Tudo Ficará’ - Joly Makanda
  • ‘Puro Amor’ - Angospel

Best Kizomba

  • ‘Alô’ - Matias Damásio
  • ‘Fica Parado’ - Pérola
  • ‘Gago’ - Yuri Da Cunha
  • ‘Me Agarra Só No Uhm’ - Landrick
  • ‘Tu És Mulher’ - C4 Pedro

Best Kuduro

  • ‘Lembe Lembe’ - Puto Lilás
  • ‘Makas Grande’ - W King
  • ‘Man Ralla’ - Reino Proibido
  • ‘Mexeram No Meu Prato’ - Elenco Da Paz
  • ‘Rima Na Cara Do Brada’ - Bruno King

Best Pop

  • ‘Bana Bandi’ - Pinto Santos
  • ‘Bongomona’ - Yuri Da Cunha
  • ‘Kudiholola’ - Chalo Correia
  • ‘Wai Weya Ué’ - Pérola
  • ‘Retrato’ - Eddy Tussa

Best Producer

  • C4 Pedro
  • Gaia Beat
  • Gino Levi Samanhonga77
  • Mestre Freddy
  • Nelo Carvalho

Best R&B/Soul

  • ‘Deus Te Fez Mulher’ - Pérola
  • ‘Há Mulheres E Mulhere’s - Landrick
  • ‘Mel Amargo’ - Leo
  • ‘My Treasure’ - N'soki
  • ‘Selfie’ - Mona Nicastro

Best Rap/Hip-Hop

  • ‘Já Foi’ - Dream Boyz
  • ‘Mais Drena’ - Redgra
  • ‘Rádio’ - Prodígio
  • ‘Real Nigga’ - Dizzy Diddy
  • ‘Reviravolta’ - Bela Xou

Best Semba

  • ‘Beijo Da Rainha’ - Matias Damásio
  • ‘Celina’ - Yuri Da Cunha
  • ‘Diala Diame’ - Eddy Tussa
  • ‘Kota Kilape’ - Nelo Carvalho
  • ‘Perdoa-Me’ - N'soki ft. Yola Semedo

Best Music Vídeo

  • ‘À Cidade Do Amor’ - Nelo Carvalho
  • ‘Bués Sem Chão’ - Toto St
  • ‘De Alma Na Paixão’ - Yuri Da Cunha
  • ‘Eu Sou Tope’ - Afrikanas
  • ‘My Treasure’ - N'soki
  • ‘Ninguém’ - Pérola
  • ‘No Palco Da Vida’ - Angospel
  • ‘Quase Perfeito’ - Celma Ribas
  • ‘Spetxa One’ - C4 Pedro
  • ‘Te Amar’ - Anna Joyce

Best DJ

  • DJ Afro Warriors
  • DJ Lutonda
  • DJ Paulo Alves
  • DJ Pzze Boy
  • DJ René Bombástico

Best Song of the Year

  • ‘A Carta’ - Nelo Carvalho
  • ‘Aceito’ - N'soki
  • ‘Agi Sem Pensar’ - Matias Damásio
  • ‘Deixa Eu Te Amar’ - Mylson
  • ‘Fica Parado’ - Pérola
  • ‘Gago’ - Yuri Da Cunha
  • ‘Mr. Confuso’ - Landrick
  • ‘Pekenina’ - Eddy Tussa
  • ‘Vamos Ficar Por Aqui’ - C4 Pedro
  • ‘Vou-Te Assumir’ - Dream Boyz

Best Show of the Year

  • ‘Mega Show Bruna Tatiana’ - Bruna Tatiana
  • ‘Show Do Mês Royal Plaza’ - Cantar André Mingas
  • ‘Show Entre 7 E 7 Rosas’ - Kyaku Kyadaff
  • ‘Show Mais De Mim’ - Pérola
  • ‘Show Intérprete’ - Yuri Da Cunha

Best Digital Artist

  • Angospel
  • Ciêntista
  • OS + Novos
  • Verbo
  • Vlad Cost

Cast your vote now via the AMA website.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus