Gee wins big at Gambian awards night

The Gambian Entertainment Awards night was held at the Sunswing Hotel in Kololi, Gambia on Saturday 28 March 2015.

Gee. Photo: www.independentmusic.co.za
Gee. Photo: www.independentmusic.co.za

The awards, organised by Biddy’s Promotion in collaboration with the Gambia Music Union (GMU) and the Gambia Collecting Society, brought together Gambia’s most talented and successful artists of the past year.

Ida Bidwell, CEO of Biddy’s Promotion, thanked all musicians and Gambian music lovers for attending the ceremony. “This is like a dream come true for me. The journey was rocky but the way you people have responded to my invitation shows how much you value Gambian music,” she said.

Bidwell reserved praises for the Gambia Music Union and the Gambia Collecting Society for their immense contribution to the success of the programme. She also personally handed over Lifetime Achievement Awards to Musia Afia Ngom, Jaliba Kuyateh, Oussou Njie Senor and Hakeem Samadhi in recognition of their tireless efforts in promoting Gambia through music.

Kalilu Banja, secretary general Gambia Music Union, said the awards were meant to award outstanding artistes who were doing extremely well in 2014. "We want the public to understand our own Gambian artistes' products and support them," he said.

The awards were attended by Gambia’s female kora virtuoso, Sona Jorbateh. Also in attendance were Dr. Oliver Mboge, a doyen in Gambian music, Saul Sowe of Capital FM, Tombong Saidy of AMRA and a host of other distinguished personalities.

Some 17 categories were up for grabs. According to the organizers, the winners of each category were selected based on a panel of judges, selected mostly from the GMU, as well as fans who voted for their favourite artist by SMS.

Gibou Bala Gaye, aka Gee, was the biggest winner on the night, bagging the awards for Best Male Artist and the Best Artist of 2014.

The rest of the winners were:

  • Best rap Mbalax artist: Bai Babu
  • Best Mbalax Artist: Abu and Fafa
  • Best Traditional Music: Jali Madi Kanuteh
  • Best Afro Manding Artist: Manding Morry
  • Best Studio: Shyboy Entertainment
  • Best Band: Holy Family Band
  • Best Gam Music Radio Show: ‘Wah sa halat’ - Capital FM
  • Best Reggae and Dancehall Artist: Benjamin
  • Best Hip-hop Artist: Killa Ace
  • Best Upcoming Male Artist: Jizzle
  • Best Upcoming Female Artist: Sofia
  • Best Group: Keur Gui Family
  • Best Music Video: ‘Al bullo’ by TSmallz
  • Best Male Artist: Gee
  • Best Female Artist: Diha
  • Best Song: ‘Alindomo’ by S.T
  • Best Artist of the Year:  Gee

Comments

comments powered by Disqus