African Entertainment Awards USA unveil nominees

The second edition of the African Entertainment Awards USA  (AEAUSA) scheduled for 22 October, has unveiled nominees in 28 different categories. 

Tanzanian artist Vanessa Mdee.  Photo: www.music.howwe.biz
Tanzanian artist Vanessa Mdee. Photo: www.music.howwe.biz

The awards, launched in 2015, aim to support, celebrate, promote, and uplift the achievements of African musician in the continent and the diaspora.

"We use entertainment as a platform to showcase an Africa that is united, self-sufficient, and willing and able to evoke social change that matters most in the communities of Africans and Africans in the Diaspora world-wid," reads a statement on the awards's website.

The 2016 awards ceremony will take place at the Liberty Theater Elizabeth in New Jersey in the US. The organisers have promised live performances from some of Africa’s top artists although no names have been announced yet.

The full list of nominees is as below:

Best Male Single
• Amr Diab – Gamalo
Diamond Platnumz – Utanipenda
Eddy Kenzo-Maria
MC Galaxy- Hello
Olamide – Bobo
Sarkodie – hand to mouth
Wiz Kid-Baba Nla
 
Best Female Single
• Lady Ponce-Me NdiguiYem
Seyi Shay – Right Now
Vanessa Mdee – Never Ever
• Victoria Kimani-Booty Bounce
• Zhara – Country Girl
Selmor Mtukudzi- Zvidikidiki
 
Best Female artist
• Akothee
• Anna Joyce
• Neyma
• Victoria Kimani
 
Best Collaboration
Ali Kiba and Christian Bella – Nagharamia
AY ft. Diamond Platnumz – Zigo Remix
Kiss Daniel ft. Davido,Tiwa Savage – Woju
• Obrafour ft. Bisa Kdei – Pimpinna
• To Semedo ft Boss AC- Porqueteamo
Yemi Alade ft. Selebobo – Na Gode
 
Best Hip hop artist
• Aka Sim Dope
• E.L
MHD
• Rahiz
 
Community Award
• Cameroom American Council
• FundacaoLwini
• Kuki Ndinho Foundation
• Miss Africa Tri State
• Missy BK
• The Iya Project
• UFC Cote D’Ivoire
 
Best DJ
• DJ Bossman
• DJ Brazao
• DJ D-Ommy
• DJ Jimmy Jatt
• DJ Mensah
• DJ Tunez
• DJ Van
 
Best Male Artist
• Coreon Du
• Master Jake
• Nelson Freitas
 
Best Video of the year
Diamond Platnumz – Utanipenda
Eddy Kenzo -Viva Africa
Joh Makini – Don’t Bother ft AKA
MC Galaxy – Hello
Ommy Dimpoz – Achia Body
The Ben-Ntacyadutanya
 
Hottest Group
Keche
• Tabanka Djaz
 
Best Francophone Artist
• Dez Altino
• La fouine
• Soul Bangs
 
Best Dancehall
• Alonzo Abasi
• Takana Zion
 
Best Promoter
• Carol Nyazika/Lisa Chiriseri
• Daniel Mendes
• DMK Global
• GilytoSemedo
• OBO Entertainment
• OlamideTalabi Davies
• Prince Ademola
 
Best Blogger
• All4woman
• Laura Ikeji
• Millard Ayo
• Munya Bloggo
Niaje
• The HotGym
 
People’s Choice
• Amr Diab
• Landrick
WizKid
 
Best Male Palop Artist
• Anselmo Ralph
• Badoxa
• Binhan
• Filipe Santos
• Nelson Freitas
• To Semedo
• Ziqo
 
Best Female Palop Artist
• Bruna Lee
• Eneida Marta
• Lizha James
• Lura
• Nsoki
• Perola
• Yola Semedo
 
Best New Artist
• DenG
• Harmonize
• Jay Oliver
• Missy Bk
• Teknomiles
• Togar Howard
 
Best Dance Group  
• Clinch Crew
• Ghetto kids AKA Sitya Loss Dancers
• Legacy Dance Crew
• Os Moikanos
• TrybeDancerz
• Umoja
 
Best Gospel artist
• Abel Chungu Musuka
• Bonnie Deuschle Celebration Choir
• Goodluck Gozbert
• Next Level
• Sonnie Badu
• Zim Praise
 
Best Award Show
• African Woman Awards (AWA)
• Cabo Verde Music Awards (CVMA)
• Liberian Entertainment Awards (LEA)
 

For more information visit the awards website.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus